Visa

Conference participants may need a Thai visa to enter Thailand. It is recommended that they apply for a Thai visa at least 1 month in advance.

If some participants need another type of visa that does require an invitation letter, the ICOGCT 2019 local arrangement committee will be glad to help. To obtain an invitation letter, please send e-mail to icogct@cbees.net, together with your registration, and in the case of being an author, your accepted paper ID.

ˇˇ

Thailand Visa

Thailand visa is required for most foreign nationalities to travel and stay in Thailand for purpose of tourism, business, investment, study, medical treatment, mass media, religion, employment, visiting family and other activities. The foreigner is required to apply for the appropriate visa from a Thai embassy or consulate.

There are 57 countries that have bilateral treaties with Thailand and their nationalities are granted visa exemption. Under the Visa Exemption Program and Bilateral Agreements, there are 5 countries that are granted 90-day permit to stay and 50 countries are granted 30 days and 2 countries are granted 14 days stay in Thailand.

Here are the types of visas available depending on the purpose of travel that you can obtain from the Thai embassy or consulate:

1. Transit Visa
2. Tourist Visa
3. Non-immigrant Visa (B, O, ED, OA etc.)
4. Diplomatic/Official Visa
5. Courtesy Visa

More information (click)

ˇˇ

Contact Us

  • Specialist: Elena Liu
  • E-mail: icogct@cbees.net
  • Phone: +852-3500-0137 Monday - Friday 9:30-18:00 (UTC/GMT+08:00)

Hosted By

    ˇˇ

Beautiful Scenery of Bangkok

Copyright (c) ICOGCT 2019 All rights reserved.